ENSR
Tools
Register Login

Home»Festival archive»KOZARA ETHNO FESTIVAL 2013 - PROGRAMME

KOZARA ETHNO FESTIVAL 2013 - PROGRAMME

05th JULY, PISKAVICA
18.00 - 23.00 Show – sales setting (ethno market)
19.00 - 20.15 Festival participants parade
20.15 - 20.30 Opening of theme exhibition - custom “miridba”
20.30 - 20.45 Traditional custom “miridba” show – performance
20.50 - 22.35 Folklore show - traditional dances
22.35 - 22.40 Awarded a couple with the most beautiful national costumes

06th JULY, PISKAVICA
18.00 - 23.00 Show – sales setting (ethno market)
19.00 - 19.45 Competition in traditional sport discipline (throwing stones)
19.45 - 20.00 Traditional custom “miridba” show – performance
20.00 - 22.35 Show of traditional music and songs

07th JULY
09.00 - 17.00 Seminar on "Traditional dances and songs from Kozara and Slovenia"

8th JULY, KASTEL FORTRESS - BANJA LUKA (In case of rain, Sport hall "Obilicevo")
18.50 - 19.45 Festival participants parade (The Republic of Srpska National Theatre – the main square)
19.00 - 23.00 Show – sales setting (ethno market)
19.45 - 20.00 Traditional custom “miridba” show – performance
20.00 - 21.50 Folklore Show
22.05 - 23.00 Concert Merima Njegomir


PARTICIPANTS:
- Ensemble „Horo” – Pernik (Bulgaria)
- Academic singing association „Gusle“, Kikinda (Serbia)
- Cercle Celtique Ar Vro Vigoudenn, Pont-l'Abbé (France)
- Folk Dance Group „Üsküdar“, Istanbul (Turkey)
- Merima Njegomir (Serbia)
- Association "Krajina", Vrbas (Serbia)

Local ethno groups:
- Folklore club “Piskavica“ (Banja Luka)
- Etno group "Vrila", Parish of Mostarski Gradac, Siroki Brijeg
- Folklore club “Una” Novi Grad
- Tamburitza Orchestra Zdravko Cosic, Banja Luka
- Folkore club "Kolovit" (Singing group "Perle"), Gradiška
- Representatives of national minorities Banja Luka
- Academy of Arts (Banja Luka)
- 10 original singing groups from Kozara region (competition part of event):

Female singing groups:
“Oziris”, D. Dragotinja - Prijedor
“Una”, Kostajnica
“Kozara”, Prijedor
KUD “Piskavica”, Banja Luka

Male singing groups:
“Borino jato”, Rakelici - Prijedor
“Vrici”, Banja Luka
“Timar”, Borkovici - Banja Luka
KUD “Omarska”, Prijedor
“Braca Maksimovic”, Gradina - Prijedor
“Vrelac”, Bistrica - Prijedor