ENSR
Tools
Register Login

Home»Festival archive»Programme»Kozara Ethno Festival 2017 - Programme

Kozara Ethno Festival 2017 - Programme

30th JUNE, PISKAVICA
18.00 Show - sales setting (ethno market)
19.00 Festival participants parade
19.45 Presentation of traditional custom “marriage proposal”
20.15 Traditional custom “marriage proposal” show - performance
20.30 Folklore show - traditional dances
21.30 Awarded a couple with the most beautiful national costumes

 

1st JULY, PISKAVICA
10.00 Seminar on "Traditional dances and songs from Kozara, Grmec, Janj and Vranje“
18.00 Show – sales setting (ethno market)
19.00 Competition in traditional sport discipline (throwing stones)
20.00 Traditional custom “marriage proposal” show - performance
20.20 Proclamation of the winners of traditional sport discipline
20.25 Show of traditional music, dances and songs
21.00 Festival of authentic songs and Festival of authentic instruments from Kozara

 

2nd JULY, KASTEL FORTRESS - BANJA LUKA
09.00 Seminar on "Traditional dances and songs from Kozara, Grmec, Janj and Vranje“
21.00 Kozara ethno Fusion

*RKUD Proleter Orchestra
*Shazalakazoo

 

 

3rd JULY, KASTEL FORTRESS - BANJA LUKA
09.30 Reception of group representatives at the Mayor of Banja Luka
11.00 Festival participants parade (National theatre - the main square)
18.00 Show – sales setting (ethno market)
18.45 Festival participants parade (National theatre – Kastel fortress)
20.00 Traditional custom “marriage proposal” show - performance
20.15 Folklore Show

 

Participants of the Kozara Ethno Festival 2017
Folklore club “Piskavica”, Banja Luka (B&H)
Serbian Cultural Association “Novo mesto”, Novo Mesto (Slovenia)
The folk dance and music group “Belaya Rus”, Minsk (Belarus)
Serbian Cultural Center “Vuk Stefanovic Karadzic”, Backa Topola (Serbia)
Association for the Development of Voluntary Work, Novo Mesto (Slovenia)
Folklore dance ensemble „Trakiiska kitka”, Sliven (Bulgaria)
Folk Dance Group “Poznań” of the University of Physical Education, Poznań (Poland)
Folklore club "Proleter", Sarajevo (B&H)
Lykio Hellinidon of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki (Greece)
ANIP "Veselin Maslesa", Banja Luka (B&H)
Folklore club "Una", Novi Grad (B&H)
Eritro and Ethio peace group, Munich (Germany)

 

Female vocal groups:

  • Drugarice iz mladosti, Verici/Bistrica
  • KUD “Piskavica“, Piskavica
  • Una, Kostajnica
  • KUD „Kozara“ Prijedor
  • Children's group KUD “Piskavica“ (Out of competition)

 

Male vocal groups:

  • Potkozarje, Prijedor
  • KUD “Una“, Novi Grad
  • Timar, Radosavska
  • KUD “Piskavica“, Piskavica
  • Sinovi Turjaka, Turjak
  • KUD “Kozara“, Prijedor
  • Novo Potkozarje, Dragotinja (Out of competition)

 

Players on traditional musical instruments:

  • Gojko Ajdaric, Radosavska
  • Milovan Culum, Bistrica
  • Slobodan Brdar, Dragotinja
  • Milomir Zrnic, Piskavica
  • Radovan Jorgic, Piskavica
  • Darko Drca, Brezici
  • Borislav Damjanic, Novi Grad
  • Dragoljub Savanovic, Stricici

Players on traditional musical instruments from Kozara